Programa Catálogo Galeria Informações Úteis

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Programme

 

 

Friday, October 18, 9.30 pm, Church of São João Evangelista (Colégio)

From both sides of the Atlantic
Stephen Tharp, organ

 



 

Saturday, October 19, 9:30 pm, Church of Nossa Senhora da Conceição (Parish of Machico)

The path to Monteverdi
Rosana Orsini, soprano
Marco Aurelio Brescia, organ



 

Saturday, October 19, 8.30 pm, Church of Nossa Senhora da Piedade (Parish of Porto Santo)

Ave maris stella - Mary, Star of the Sea
Mediae Vox Ensemble
Maria Bayley, organ and portative organ
Filipa Taipina, direction



 

Sunday, October 20, 6.00 pm, Church of Nossa Senhora da Luz (Parish of Ponta do Sol)

Ave maris stella - Mary, Star of the Sea
Mediae Vox Ensemble
Maria Bayley, organ and portative organ
Filipa Taipina, direction



 

Monday, October 21, 9.30 pm, Church and Hospice of Bom Jesus

Ave maris stella - Mary, Star of the Sea
Mediae Vox Ensemble
Maria Bayley, organ and portative organ
Filipa Taipina, direction



 

Tuesday, October 22, 9.30 pm, Church of São João Evangelista (Colégio)

The art of transcription
Yves Rechsteiner, organ



 

Wednesday, October 23, 9.30 pm, Church of Santa Luzia

La Superba - The awakening of the cello
Diana Vinagre, baroque cello
João Vaz, organ



 

Thursday, October 24, 9.30 pm, Church of São João Evangelista (Colégio)

The organ in the 21th century
António Esteireiro, organ



 

Friday, October 25, 9:30 pm, Church of São Martinho

Harmonies of Dust and Space - Organ, electronics and body expression
Eva Darracq, organ
Carole Garriga, body expression



 

Saturday, October 26, 9.30 pm, Sé Cathedral

Saint-Saëns, «Organ» Symphony
Orquestra Clássica da Madeira
João Vaz, Laura Mendes, organs
Martin André, direction



 

Sunday, October 27, 11.00 am, Sé Cathedral

Sunday Mass
João Vaz, Laura Mendes, organs



 

Sunday, October 27, 6.00 pm, Church and Convent of Santa Clara

Baroque in Madeira
Ensemble Bonne Corde
Miguel Jalôto, organ
Diana Vinagre, direction